October 2022 Political Newsletter      VIEW NEWSLETTER

2022 Political Endorsements List

Oct 19, 2022 | Recent News

The following endorsements were made by various local and statewide organized labor bodies because those bodies determined that these candidates will act in the interest of labor.

We encourage you all to make it to the voting booth for this election and we ask that, when you do, you make the future of our union a priority.

Early voting starts near the end of October.

Endorsed by Texas AFL-CIO

Governor – Beto O’Rourke

Lt. Governor – Mike Collier

Attorney General – Rochelle Garza

Comptroller – Janet T. Dudding

Land Commissioner – Jay Kleberg

Agriculture Commissioner – Susan Hays

Railroad Commissioner – Luke Warford

Supreme Court Place 3 – Erin Nowell

Supreme Court Place 9 – Julia Maldonado

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 5 – Dana Huffman

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 6 – Robert Johnson

U.S. House District 10 – Linda Nuno

U.S. House District 17 – Mary Jo Woods

U.S. House District 21 – Claudia Zapata

U.S. House District 27 – Maclovio Perez, Jr.

U.S. House District 35 – Greg Casar

 

U.S. House District 37 – Lloyd Doggett

State Board of Education Place 5 – Rebecca Bell-Metereau

Texas Senate District 14 – Sarah Eckhardt

Texas Senate District 21 – Judith Zaffirini

Texas House District 17 – Madeline Eden

Texas House District 19 – Pam Baggett

Texas House District 20 – Raul Camacho

Texas House District 46 – Sheryl Cole

Texas House District 47 – Vikki Goodwin

Texas House District 48 – Donna Howard

Texas House District 49 – Gina Hinojosa

Texas House District 51 – Lulu Flores

Texas House District 52 – Luis Echegaray

Texas House District 73 – Justin Calhoun

Texas House District 136 – John Bucy

Endorsed by Austin Central Labor Council

City of Austin Mayor and Council:

Mayor – Kirk Watson

District 1 – Natasha Harper-Madison

District 3 – Jose Velasquez

District 5 – Ken Craig

District 8 – Paige Ellis

Austin Community College Board of Trustees:

Place 4 – Sean Hassan

Place 5 – Manny Gonzalez

Place 6 – Steve Jackobs

Austin ISD Board of Trustees:

District 1 – Roxanne Evans, Candace Hunter (dual endorsement)

District 4 – Kathryn Whitley Chu

District 6 – Andrew Gonzales

District 7 – David Kauffman

At-Large District 9 – Arati Singh

 

City of Austin Affordable Housing Bond – FOR

Austin Community College Bond – FOR

Austin ISD Bond Package – FOR

 

Endorsed by Local 520

Austin City Council District 9 – Zoe Qadri, Linda Guerrero (dual endorsement)